IHP Alumni

 

IHP Home


IHP Requirements


Famed 681 Clerkship Alternatives


Apply to IHP


UCONJ530 Indian Health Issues Course


FAMED 680 Readings


FAMED 681 Readings


Medicine Wheel Society


Alumni

 

Indian Health Pathway Certificates Granted

 
Graduating Class 2018

Name: Marjorie Albers
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Aaron Misakian
Residency Program: Pediatrics

Name: Laura Thornquist
Residency Program: Surgery/Urology

Name: Rebecca Wald
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class 2017

Name: Orin Hansen
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Kyleen Luhrs
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Elizabeth Parks
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Martina Tam
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Yvonne Tyler
Residency Program: Deferred Residency

 
Graduating Class: 2016

Name: Elliot Welder, MD
Residency Program: Emergency Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2015

Name: Sharlay Butler, MD
Undergraduate: Midland Lutheran College
Residency Program: Obstetrics Gynecology

Name: Oren Gersten, MD
Undergraduate: Wesleyan University
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2014

Name: Ashley Castillo, MD
Undergraduate: Arizona State University
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

Name: Gwendolyn Gottlieb, MD
Undergraduate: University of California San Diego
Residency Program: Pediatrics

Name: Vanessa Maycumber, MD
Undergraduate: Wheaton College
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Ata Morshiri, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

Name: Hailey Wilson, MD
Undergraduate: Boise State University
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2013

Name: Anna Maria Pletz, MD
Undergraduate: Trinity Western University
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2012

Name: Richard Detheridge, MD
Undergraduate: Whitman College
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2011

Name: Jessica Duvall, MD
Undergraduate: Wesleyan University
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Lee Hammons, MD
Undergraduate: University of Idaho Moscow
Tribal Affiliation: Choctaw Nation
Residency Program: Obstetrics Gynecology

 
Graduating Class: 2010

Name: Kara Covell, MD
Undergraduate: Eastern Washington University
Tribal Affiliation: Cherokee Nation
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Carlos Fisher, MD
Undergraduate: University of Wyoming Laramie
Residency Program: Surgery

Name: Cole McGeshick, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Tribal Affiliation: Assiniboine Sioux Nation
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

Name: Meghan O’Connell, MD
Undergraduate: Grinnell College
Postgraduate: University of Wisconsin Madison, Masters in Physics
Postgraduate: Unversity of Washington, Masters in Public Health
Tribal Affiliation: Cherokee Ojibwa Nations
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Elise Pletnikoff, MD
Undergraduate: Carroll College
Tribal Affiliation: Shoonaq’
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Theodore Wright, MD
Undergraduate: University of Alaska Anchorage
Tribal Affiliation: Tlingit Haida
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2009

Name: Andrew Benefield, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Tribal Affiliation: Seminole
Residency Program: Emergency Medicine

Name: Peter Karlin, MD
Undergraduate: Gonzaga University
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Jennifer Somers, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Emily Van Dyke, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Tribal Affiliation: Blackfeet
Residency Program: Pediatrics

Name: Charles Washington, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Residency Program: Emergency Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2008

Name: Patricia McPherson, MD
Undergraduate: University of Alaska Anchorage
Tribal Affiliation: Cherokee
Residency Program: Surgery

Name: Trisha Murdock, MD
Undergraduate: State University of New York Buffalo
Tribal Affiliation: Mohawk
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Margarita Ramos, MD
Undergraduate: Brown University
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Rae  Stevenson, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2007

Name: Jessica Arasmith, MD
Undergraduate: Central Washington University
Residency Program: Pediatrics

Name: Amanda Bruegl, MD
Undergraduate: University of Wisconsin Madison
Tribal Affiliation: Stockbird Munson
Residency Program: Obstetrics Gynecology

Name: Carrie Fathke, MD
Undergraduate: University of California Santa Cruz
Residency Program: Pediatrics

Name: Clayton Josephy, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Residency Program: Emergency Medicine

Name: Katrine Lofberg, MD
Undergraduate: Colby College
Residency Program: Surgery

Name: Erika Schroeder, MD
Undergraduate: Wellesley College
Residency Program: Emergency Medicine

Name: Melissa Vallee-Shein, MD
Undergraduate: University of Alaska Anchorage
Tribal Affiliation: Inuit
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Ben Vasquez, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

Name: Sawar Young-Tripp, MD
Undergraduate: Humboldt State University
Tribal Affiliation: Yurok
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2006

Name: Christina Darby, MD
Undergraduate: Stanford
Tribal Affiliation: 
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

Name: Emily Johnston, MD
Undergraduate: Middlebury College
Residency Program: Emergency Medicine

Name: Heather Kinsel, MD
Undergraduate: Harvard
Tribal Affiliation: Navajo
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Veronica Mendoza, MD
Undergraduate: University of California Santa Cruz
Residency Program: Psychiatry

Name: Jessica Scott, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Tribal Affiliation: Tlingit
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Mindy Udell, MD
Undergraduate: Central Washington University
Tribal Affiliation: Lakota Sioux
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2005

Name: Molly Armijo, MD
Undergraduate:
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Liisa Durchman, MD
Undergraduate: Middle Tennessee State
Residency Program: Psychiatry

Name: Allison Kelliher, MD
Undergraduate: University of Alaska Fairbanks
Tribal Affiliation: Koyakan Athabaskan
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Michelle Show, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Tribal Affiliation: Assiniboine
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Shana Sniffen, MD
Undergraduate: California State University Fresno
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2004

Name: Karen BramerFortier, MD
Undergraduate: University of Missouri
Tribal Affiliation: Cherokee
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2003

Name: Lise Alexander, MD
Undergraduate: Marylhurst College
Tribal Affiliation: Grand Rhonde
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Benjamin Barreras, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Residency Program: Psychiatry

Name: Elizabeth Topsky, MD
Undergraduate: University of Montana
Tribal Affiliation: Chippewa Cree
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Dena Wilson, MD
Undergraduate: Chadron State College
Tribal Affiliation: Oglala Lakota
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2001

Name: Ian Carroll, MD
Undergraduate: Dartmouth College
Tribal Affiliation: Tsimshiam Athabascan
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

Name: Kendra Long, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Tribal Affiliation: Muskogee Creek Nation
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Robert McDonald, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Tribal Affiliation: Blackfeet Chippewa
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 2000

Name: Jeffery Hostetter, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Tribal Affiliation: Oglala Sioux
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Kathleen Moore, MD
Undergraduate: William Marsh Rice University
Tribal Affiliation: Cherokee
Residency Program: Obstetrics Gynecology

Name: Leeanna Muzquiz, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Tribal Affiliation: Salish Kootenai
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 1999

Name: Freida Eng, MD
Undergraduate: St. Martins College
Tribal Affiliation: Tlingit
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Blake Lawrence, MD
Undergraduate: US Air Force Academy
Tribal Affiliation: Hopi/Assiniboine
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Kathy McDonald, MD
Undergraduate: Eastern New Mexico University
Tribal Affiliation: Blackfeet
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Jacqueline Quizno, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Tribal Affiliation: Gros-Ventre Sioux
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 1998

Name: David Jarvis, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Tribal Affiliation: Osage
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Tamara Pickett, MD
Undergraduate: Stanford
Tribal Affiliation: Inupiag
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Melinda Tonelli, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Tribal Affiliation: Cherokee
Residency Program: Internal Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 1997

Name: Theresa-Ann Clark, MD
Undergraduate: University of Maryland College Park
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Timothy Dumontier, MD
Undergraduate: University of Southern California
Tribal Affiliation: Flathead
Residency Program: Orthopedic Surgery

Name: Garrett Marshall, MD
Undergraduate: George Washington University
Tribal Affiliation: 
Residency Program: Physical Medicine

Name: Steve Williamson, MD
Undergraduate: Brigham Young University
Tribal Affiliation: Blackfeet Great Falls
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 1996

Name: Jennifer Esquiro-Edwards, MD
Undergraduate: Stanford
Tribal Affiliation: Tlingit Tsimshian
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Wilbert James, MD
Undergraduate: Stanford
Tribal Affiliation: Swinomish
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Christopher Sargent, MD
Undergraduate: Western Washington University
Tribal Affiliation: Tlingit
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 1995

Name: Michael Painter, MD
Undergraduate: Vanderbilt University
Tribal Affiliation: Cherokee
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 1994

Name: Daniel Pablo, MD
Undergraduate: University of Montana
Tribal Affiliation: 
Residency Program: Surgery

Name: Shannon Wiegand, MD
Undergraduate: Washington State University
Tribal Affiliation: Chippewa Sioux
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 1993

Name: Sabrina Agunbiade, MD
Undergraduate: San Diego State
Tribal Affiliation: Sioux
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Martin Bande, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Tribal Affiliation: Canadian
Residency Program: Emergency Medicine

Name: Shawn Barrong, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Tribal Affiliation: 
Residency Program: Obstetrics and Gynecology

Name: Jessica Doney, MD
Undergraduate: Montana State University
Tribal Affiliation: Turtle Mountain Chippewa
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Danial Hocson, MD
Undergraduate: University of Puget Sound
Tribal Affiliation: Tlingit
Residency Program: Family Medicine

 
Graduating Class: 1992

Name: Rex Quaempts, MD
Undergraduate: Oregon State University
Tribal Affiliation: Yakama
Residency Program: Family Medicine

Name: Janice Sheufelt, MD
Undergraduate: University of Washington
Tribal Affiliation: Tlingit
Residency Program: Family Medicine